Scientific Program Summary



Presented by the 2012 Scientific Program Committee


Download the final program as a pdf



SUNDAY, MAY 20, 2012 -

3:00-4:00CAN Public Lecture 2012
"Boosting Brain Power: New Insights"
Dr. Max Cynader (UBC Professor and Director, Brain Research Centre) AND
Dr. Howard Feldman (UBC Professor and Executive Associate Dean of Research)
Life Sciences Institute, 2350 Health Sciences Mall, UBC campus

All other events of the Scientific Program will be held at the Vancouver Wall Center Sheraton, unless stated otherwise:

5:00-5:15 Opening and Awards Presentation:
Yves De Koninck (Université Laval), President of the Canadian Association for Neuroscience
Grand Ballroom AB
5:15-6:15Presidential Lecture:
Tomas Paus, University of Toronto: How environment and genes shape the adolescent brain
Grand Ballroom AB
6:15-6:45 Anthony Phillips, Director, CIHR Institute for Neuroscience Mental Health and Addiction
Grand Ballroom AB
6:45-8:15 Opening Reception (sponsored by INMHA)
Junior Ballroom Foyer

MONDAY, MAY 21, 2012

8:30-10:15 Plenary symposium (Chair: Lynn Raymond, University of British Columbia)
Grand Ballroom AB

  • Francesca Cicchetti (Université Laval) What we have learned from post-mortem studies in grafted patients with Huntington's disease: Impact on pathology and future therapeutic interventions
  • Ted Fon (McGill University) Function of Parkin and PINK1 in Mitochondrial Quality Control
  • Matt Farrer (University of British Columbia) Parkinson's disease, population and pedigree genetics-mapping the path to neuroprotection?
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break - Junior Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:00 2011 Brainstar Awardee: (Grand Ballroom AB)

Vivek Swarup (Université Laval) Deregulation of TDP-43 in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis triggers nucleur factor-kB-mediated pathogenic pathways
11:00-12:00 Plenary speaker: (Grand Ballroom AB)

James Surmeier (Northwestern University) Remodeling striatal microcircuits in Parkinson's and Huntington's diseases
12-00- 1:30 Lunch
12-00- 1:30 Trainee/mentor session (Grand Ballroom AB):
Alternatives to a career in the lab: Presenting non-traditional career choices in science.
With: Nathalie Gendron and Elizabeth Theriault, CIHR Institute of Neurosciences, Mental Health and Addiction
Seating Limited - please email diane.parsons@ubc.ca to register.
1:30-3:30 Parallel Symposia:

  • Symposium 1 - Grand Ballroom AB
    Revealing Brain Dynamics Using Multi-Modal Brain Imaging Techniques
    (Chairs: Majid Mohajerani and Allen Chan)

    • Mei Zhen: Real-time motor circuit imaging in C. elegans
    • Timothy Murphy: Probing mouse cortical circuits using light
    • Amir Shmuel: Hemodynamic and neurophysiological measurements of cortical spontaneous activity
    • Ravi Menon: Resting state dynamic brain networks in human and non-human primates using fMRI

  • Symposium 2 - Grand Ballroom C
    Stress and the Brain (Chair: Matthew Hill)

    • Jaideep Bains: Responding and adapting to stress: A Synaptic Perspective
    • Liisa Galea: Stress and Stress Hormone Modulation of Hippocampal Neurogenesis in Males and Females
    • Victor Viau: Afferent Mediators of Sex Steroid Hormone Status on the Paraventricular Nucleus of the Hypothalamus and Neuroendocrine Responses to Stress
    • Matthew Hill: Endocannabinoid Signalling in the Amygdala and the Regulation of the Stress Response

  • Symposium 3 - Grand Ballroom D
    Seeing and moving: psychophysical, computational and clinical aspects of pursuit eye movements (Chair: Miriam Spering)

    • Miriam Spering: On the functional significance of pursuit eye movements for perception
    • Gunnar Blohm: Velocity memory codes and velocity transformations for pursuit eye movements
    • Dinesh Pai: Computational models of pursuit eye movements
    • Gillian O'Driscoll: Pursuit deficits in schizophrenia: characterization and neural substrates

  • Symposium 4 - Junior Ballroom CD
    Novel Discoveries in Neurological Disorders: Pannexins and ASICs (Chair: John MacDonald)

    • Roger Thompson: Ligand binding and not channel conductance is sufficient for the NMDA receptor to activate pannexin-1
    • Georg Zoidl: Evidence for impaired hippocampal synaptic plasticity in a Panx1 KO mouse model
    • Michael Jackson: Pannexin-1 channels are coupled to ER stress through STIM proteins
    • Zhigang Ziong: Acid-sending ion channels as novel targets for neurological disorders

3:30-5:30 Posters - Junior Ballroom AB and Foyer &Pavilion Ballroom AB
5:30-6:30 Presidential Forum: Grand Ballroom AB
The changing climate of neuroscience research funding in Canada and the creation of Brain Canada (chair: Yves De Koninck, President CAN and Co‚ÄźChair of the Science Advisory Committee, Brain Canada)
Speaker:
Inez Jababurwala (President, Brain Canada)
Discussants:
Tony Phillips (Director, CIHR Institute for Neuroscience Mental Health and Addiction),
Dan Goldowicz (Director, NeuroDevNet)
David Kaplan (Director, Brain Canada and Vice Chair Science, Brain Canada)
7:00 Student Social at the Relish Gastropub, 888 Nelson Street, Vancouver
This social is generously supported by the University of Victoria Neuroscience Program and the University of British Columbia Brain Research Centre

TUESDAY MAY 22, 2012

8:30-10:15 Plenary symposium - Grand Ballroom AB (Chair: Jane Roskams)

  • Alyson Fournier Spatial and temporal regulation of cytoskeletal dynamics and axon guidance
  • Ed Ruthazer, 2011 CAN Young Investigator: Activity-dependent selection of synaptic partners in a developing visual circuit
  • Tom Boyce The Biology of Misfortune: How Social Stratification, Sensitivity and Stress Diminish Child Health and Brain Development
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break - Junior Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:00 2011 Brainstar Awardee: (Grand Ballroom AB)

Bahareh Ajami (University of British Columbia) Infiltrating monocytes trigger EAE progression, but do not contribute to the resident microglia pool
11:00-12:00 Plenary speaker (Grand Ballroom AB):

Dan Geschwind, (University California Los Angeles) How autism genetics informs our understanding of autism pathophysiology and treatment
12-00- 1:00 Lunch and CAN Membership Annual General Meeting - Grand Ballroom AB
1:00-3:00 Parallel Symposia

  • Symposium 5 - Grand Ballroom C
    Neurogenesis for Restorative Brain Therapy: from basic science to translational research (Chair: Leigh Anne Swayne)

    • Leigh Anne Swayne: Pannexins in neural stem cells as potential targets for brain repair
    • Diane Lagace: Why some dividing cells in the adult brain survive?
    • Sam Weiss: Adult Neurogenesis and the Formation of Social Memories
    • Molly Shoichet: Endogenous Stimulation of Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells Using a Minimally-Invasive Bioengineered Hydrogel for Local Therapeutic Delivery After Stroke


  • Symposium 6 - Grand Ballroom D
    Primate Prefrontal Cortex and Executive Control (Chair: Stefan Everling)

    • Michael Petrides: Anatomy of the primate lateral prefrontal cortex with functional commentary
    • Julio Martinez-Trujillo: Attentional filtering of behaviourally relevant information in primate prefrontal neurons
    • Thilo Womelsdorf: Neuronal control processes guiding the attentional focus in medial and lateral prefrontal cortex
    • Stefan Everling: Principal sulcus deactivation in macaques impairs rule memory

  • Symposium 7 - Grand Ballroom AB
    Dynamic Changes in Synaptic Organization (Chair: Katalin Toth)

    • Ann Marie Craig: Synaptic Organizing Genes for Excitatory and Inhibitory Synapse Development
    • Katalin Toth: Activity-dependent changes in presynaptic Vesicle Pools
    • Kenneth Pelkey: Development and Plasticity of Excitatory Synaptic Inputs to Parvalbumin Expressing Basket Cells
    • Jean-Claude Beique: Synapse-specific mechanisms of homeostatic plasticity

  • Symposium 8 - Junior Ballroom CD
    Glial Cells in Development and Disease (Chair: Hakima Moukhles)

    • Shalina Ousman: The alphaBC of Schwann cells
    • Vanessa Auld: Integrin function within glia during optic nerve development
    • Keith Murai: Glial cells in neural circuit plasticity and homeostasis
    • Hakima Moukhles: Astrocytes and aquaporin 4 as targets for the prevention of brain edema

3:00-5:00 Posters - Junior Ballroom AB and Foyer & Pavilion Ballroom AB
5:00-6:00 2012 Young Investigator Award Lecture - Grand Ballroom AB
6:00-7:00 Keynote Lecture: Grand Ballroom AB David Lewis (University of Pittsburgh) Cortical excitatory/inhibitory balance and cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23, 2012

8:30-10:15 Plenary symposium - (Grand Ballroom AB) Chair: Ingrid Johnsrude, Queen's University

  • Kalina Christoff (University of British Columbia): Using real-time fMRI to investigate spontaneous thought
  • Judy Illes (UBC) Neuroimaging and Vegetative States: Towards Evidenced-Based Ethics Guidance
  • John F Connolly (McMaster University): Event-Related Potential-based Assessment of Suspected Disorders of Consciousness
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break - Junior Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:00 2011 Brainstar Awardee (Grand Ballroom AB):

Simon Girard (Université de Montréal) Increased de novo mutation rate in probands affected with schizophrenia
11:00-12:00 Plenary speaker (Grand Ballroom AB):

Adrian Owen (Western University) When thoughts become actions: Imaging disorders of consciousness
12:00-12:30 Lunch and Exhibitors
12:30-2:30 Posters & Exhibits - Junior Ballroom AB and Foyer & Pavilion Ballroom AB
3:00-5:00 Parallel Symposia

  • Symposium 9 - Grand Ballroom A
    Neural Basis of Working Memory (Chair: Martin Paré)

    • Jeremy Seamans: Neural mechanisms of persistent activity in the rodent medial frontal cortex
    • Martin Paré: Neural substrate and capacity limits of visual working memory in the macaque monkey
    • Clayton Curtis: Functional imaging evidence of prefrontal and posterior parietal cortex contribution to human spatial working memory
    • Susanne Ferber: Electrophysiological evidence of working memory in human visual behavior

  • Symposium 10 - Grand Ballroom B
    Impact of Cellular and Circuit Properties on Neural Coding (Chair: Steven Prescott)

    • Steven Prescott: Relationship between cellular properties and network coding strategies
    • Fernando Fernandez: Gain and Spike Rate Modulation Through Correlations in Excitatory and Inhibitory Synaptic Conductance Activity
    • Maurice Chacron: Neural Circuits that Adaptively and Efficiently Respond to Natural Stimuli
    • Ian Davison: Synaptic architecture for Sensory Processing in Olfactory Cortical Circuits

  • Symposium 11 - Grand Ballroom C
    Children, Ethics and Brain (Chair: Judy Illes)

    • Timothy Caulfield: Direct-to-consumer genetic testing and children: the need for regulation?
    • Tim Oberlander: Ethical implications of prenatal exposure to antidepressant medications
    • Michael Fehlings: Ethical challenges in using stem cell therapies to treat neurodevelopmental disorders
    • Nina Di Pietro: Incidental findings in pediatric neuroimaging research: A child's right to know.

  • Symposium 12 - Grand Ballroom D
    Development and Plasticity of Neural Circuit (Chair: Shernaz Bamji)

    • Brian Chen: Mechanisms of Synaptic Specificity in Hard-Wired Neural Circuits
    • Graziella Di Cristo: Mechanisms underlying activity-dependent maturation of GABAergic circuits
    • Kurt Haas: Molecuar Mechanisms of Metaplasticity During Early Brain Circuit Formation
    • Sheena Josselyn: Molecular, cellular and circuit mechanisms underlying memory formation